Introduction

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information

• First name

• Address

• Postal code

• Email address

• Telephone / fax number

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as indicated in the following section, cookies and / or logs to gather information about you.

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected through a form, namely:

• Website registration form

• Order form

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

• Order tracking

• Information / Promotional offers

• Contact

Your information

 is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website, as follows:

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

• Information or for promotional offers

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you a right of objection and withdrawal with respect to your personal information.

The right of objection is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To be able to exercise these rights, you can:

Postal code: G6V 6W8

Email: imagebeaute@videotron.ca

Telephone: 1 866-528-9882

Website section: Contact

Permission to access

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them.

This right will be exercised:

Postal code: QC G6V 6W8

Email: imagebeaute@videotron.ca

Telephone: 1 866-528-9882

Website section: Contact

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

• Access management – person concerned

• Computer backup

• Login password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always some risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector of the province of Quebec.